Share

Privacy Policy

updated May 2018

We at Kernow Education Arts Partnership (KEAP), The Story Republic and The Writers’ Block, take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy sets out what information we collect about you, for what purpose, how we store it and use it, and also how you can talk to us about it.

 

About us

KEAP is a Company Limited by Guarantee No. 4253902 and a Registered Charity No. 1095166.

We have created a programme of work called The Story Republic under which we run a venue called The Writers’ Block and a number of events and activities for schools, communities, children & young people, and the general public.

Our registered office is M004 Merlin building, Cornwall College, Trevenson Road, Pool, Redruth TR15 3RD.

www.keap.org.uk              www.thestoryrepublic.co.uk         info@keap.org.uk

What information do we collect?

When you book onto our events, workshops and projects, we collect personal information that you provide to us including name, address, email and telephone number. We also collect your preference for a type of activity, such as a holiday activity for a young child, or a writing workshop for an adult.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. You can view and control cookies in your web browser using the privacy settings in your browser.

If you take part in a project or an event, we may collect evaluation data from you. It is your choice to add your name or keep it anonymous.

With your permission we may also take photographs and images of you taking part in our activities.

If you are a supplier to KEAP, we will hold your invoices, which will include your contacts details and payment details for 7 years as required by law.

How do we use this information?

We use your personal contact information to communicate with you regarding the event you have booked with us. We also use your contact details to send you information about upcoming events and projects which we think will be of interest to you. You can opt out of these communications at any time, but clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our emails, or by getting in touch with us at info@keap.org.uk

We use your feedback from our activities to evaluate the activity, assess quality and improve and develop future activities.

We use information you give us in order to fulfil a request you have made to us which may include sending you information about our events and services.

We use statistical data from Google Analytics to track how our website is used and the effectiveness of our marketing.

We use images in our publicity and marketing, to report to funders and for evaluation purposes.

We use your financial details to facilitate a supplier/customer relationship with you.

How do we share your information?

We will never sell, rent or share your personal contact data to anyone without your explicit permission. We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area.

We will only share your images where you have given us direct permission, and only to funders or partners in the project/activity.

If you are involved with Truro City of Lights and are signed up to that mailing list, we will share your contact details with other members of the team to enable your participation in the event. This includes the artists who work with you.

If you use our website, information in the form of cookies will be shared with Google Analytics. Here is a link which shows how Google uses this information. https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

 

Legitimate Interests

The term ‘legitimate interests’ applies to the business interests that we as an organisation have in collecting, holding and processing your personal data. These do not supersede your personal rights and interests.

Our legitimate interests are:

Direct marketing to you, ensuring you are aware of our events and that the marketing is relevant to you.

Maintaining a relationship with you if you are a partner organisation, artist, school, funder or stakeholder.

Providing a service to you or paying for a service to you.

How is my information stored?

Your personal information is stored on our secure, password protected network. It can only be accessed by staff who have a legitimate business need. The latest released updates from our software and network providers are applied to our systems which ensure their continued security.

We also store contact information on Mailchimp which is an online email and marketing platform which we use to send our newsletters. You can find out about Mailchimp’s security and privacy arrangements at mailchimp.com/about/security/ However, no company or system can guarantee complete security as this can be affected by unknown, outside factors.

If you are a supplier to KEAP, your bank details will be held on our electronic banking system with HSBC. This system is highly secure, requiring a username and password, plus a two factor authentication security device. Their privacy policy can be found here. http://www.business.hsbc.uk/-/media/library/business-uk/pdfs/privacy-notice-for-uk-customers.pdf?la=en-GB

If you are a customer to KEAP, we will hold your contact details and any information you provide on your invoices to us.

What are my options?

You do not have to provide your personal contact information to us, but do be aware that if you do not, it may hinder our ability to provide the service to you e.g. send you direction to our venue, or notify you if an event is cancelled. When you book an event or activity with us, you can opt in to receive future communications from us. You can opt out of this at any time, by either clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails, or by emailing info@keap.org.uk

You do not have to provide us with evaluation data, and if you do, you can anonymise it.

If you provide services to KEAP as an individual, we must hold your personal finance details in order to pay you.

Children

We do not collect personal information of children under the age of 16 at the time of booking events or activities with us.

We may collect personal contact information, age and info regarding health and allergies from a child if they are part of an ongoing activity, in order to provide mentoring support and for safeguarding and health & safety requirements. Consent will be obtained from the parent or carer of the child at the time of collecting this data, and the consent will cover the terms of collection, holding and processing the information. The terms of consent and information on the use of the data will also be fully explained to the child. This will also fully comply with KEAP’s Child Safeguarding Policy.

We collect evaluation data from children who take part in our events. This data is then anonymised and used to create statistical reports and to improve the quality of our activities. Permission to collect this data is obtained from either the parent/carer or the school, when acting ‘in loco parentis’.

We may take images of film of children taking part in our activities, but only with the permission of the teacher or parent/carer of the child.

How long will my data be stored for?

We will keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant and appropriate to our legitimate business uses as outlined above. We deem is reasonable to obtain new consent to holding personal data every 5 years, so that individuals can re-evaluate how and why their data is held by us.

Images will be held for use for a maximum of 5 years.

Financial information will be held for a minimum of 7 years as require by law.

How can I complain?

If you have any questions or would like to lodge a complaint about our use of your personal data, you can contact us on info@keap.org.uk. You may also contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

 

 

 

Share
×